An experienced criminal defense attorney may be able to help you achieve a positive outcome and avoid having your life turned upside down. Under California Health & Safety Code Section 11364 HSC, possession of drug paraphernalia is an illegal act that carries criminal penalties. A fine of up to $1,000. One of the things a prosecutor must prove is that you knew the object you possessed was drug paraphernalia. The drug paraphernalia statute, U.S. Code Title 21 Section 863, makes it “unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or to import or export drug paraphernalia.” Any controlled substance (drugs or … Probation for three years.