In some cases, possession of needles is not a criminal offense which is intended to encourage clean needle use and avoid transmission of HIV and other diseases. Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. If you have been accused of possessing drug paraphernalia, you may have several defenses including that you were simply in possession of a household item that had nothing to do with drugs. This arrest data includes all information on current and previous arrests for Michael A Delong The drug paraphernalia statute, U.S. Code Title 21 Section 863, makes it “unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or to import or export drug paraphernalia.” Recommendations -- Methods -- Background -- Police interference with legal syringe exchange programs -- Prohibition of syringe exchange -- Interference with other modes of syringe access -- Arguments against sterile syringe programs -- ... Possession of drug paraphernalia in California is a